Have you ever read the list of ingredients on
your face creams or other skin care products? You would need
a degree in chemistry to understand them.
BELIEVE
IT OR NOT:
Many of the ingredients used in these products are
actually industrial strength chemicals, explosive solvents and petroleum
by-products. This is even true for many of the most expensive products
available and products being promoted as "natural"!
ADDITIONALLY:
These ingredients are not used because they are good for your skin. They are used because they are cost effective (cheap),
because they facilitate the manufacturing process, and because they
facilitate a
product shelf life of several years.
You may find it interesting to compare the ingredient list on your own
personal skin care product's label, with the below list of chemicals,
solvents and petroleum by-products commonly used in cosmetics.
___________________________________________________
Abietic Acid: Used to create a pleasant texture in cosmetics and
soaps. Has been shown to cause paralysis in laboratory animals.
Known to be irritating to human skin and may cause allergic
reactions.
Acetamide Mea: A chemical solvent used in skin creams. Has
been shown to cause cancer when given orally to laboratory animals.
Acrylic Acid: A synthetic polymer used as a binder and
film-former in dyes, adhesives, permanent-press fabrics and now,
skin creams. Toxic by skin absorption.
Aluminum Acetate: Used in skin creams as an astringent. This chemical was originally developed for waterproofing fabrics.
Ingestion may cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and bleeding. Prolonged
use topically can produce severe sloughing of the skin.
Arachidonic Acid: Used by the cosmetic industry to emulsify cream
and to sooth skin, this fatty acid is extracted from animal liver and in
one study, has been shown to alter the skin's natural immune response.
Behenyl Alcohol: Used for manufacturing synthetic fabrics,
insecticides and lubricants, and now, used by cosmetic companies in skin
cream as a thickener and emulsifier.
Benzophenone-2: Used to retain fragrance scents, may produce hives
and contact sensitivity.
Benzalkonium Chloride (BAK): A widely used germicide known to
cause allergic conjunctivitis. Lethal to frogs. Highly toxic.
In 1992, the FDA proposed a ban on the use of this item for treating
insect bites and stings. Has not been shown to be safe in
concentrations over 0.1%, but it is allowed to be used in cosmetics in
concentrations up to 5%.
Benzocaine (Ethyl Aminobenzoate): Used in creams and lotions to
help sooth the skin, however, there are reports of babies suffering from
methemoglobinemia (lack of oxygen in the blood) and systemic central
nervous system excitation in adults, when absorbed through the skin.
Beta-Naphthol: Used in skin-peeling preparations. Derived
from coal tar. Ingestion may cause kidney damage, eye injury,
vomiting, diarrhea, convulsions, anemia, and death. Fatal poisoning
from topical applications have been reported.
Bithionol: Used as a germicide in skin creams. This germicide
is closely related to hexachlorophene, which has already been banned by
the FDA. Can cause sensitivity to light, skin rashes and skin
swelling.
Borates: In spite of repeated warnings from the medical
community, the cosmetic industry continues to use borates as a cosmetic
preservative. Acute poisonings have followed ingestion and lavage of
body cavities and application to abraded skin. Borates affects the
central nervous system, gastrointestinal tract, kidneys, liver and skin.
Butyl Oleate: Derived from butyl alcohol and oleic acid, this
chemical is used for manufacturing industrial solvents and lubricants and
now, used as a skin conditioning ingredient in skin creams.
Butylparaben: See Parabens
Butylene Glycol: Used in cosmetics to resist humidity, to retain
scents and as a preservative. Has a similar toxicity as ethylene
glycol, which when ingested may cause depression, vomiting, drowsiness,
coma, respiratory failure, convulsions, renal damage, kidney failure and
death.
Calcium Chloride: Main use is in fire extinguishers, as a wood
preservative, and to melt snow and ice. Now used in cosmetics as an
emulsifier and texturizer. Ingestion can cause stomach and heart
disturbances.
Calcium Hydroxide: Used for manufacturing mortar, plaster, cement
and pesticides. Also used by the cosmetic industry in cream and
lotion depilatories. Accidental ingestion can cause burns of the
throat and esophagus. Death may occur from shock and asphyxia due to
swelling of the glottis.
Calcium Sulfate: Also known as Plaster of Paris. Generally
used in cements and wall plasters. Calcium Sulfate is now being used
by the cosmetic industry as a skin firming ingredient. Accidental
ingestion may result in intestinal obstruction. When mixed
with flour, Calcium Sulfate can be used to kill rodents.
Calcium Thioglycolate: Customarily used for tanning leather,
Calcium Thioglycolate is now also being used in cream depilatories. Has
been shown to cause thyroid problems in experimental animals and some
people develop hemorrhaging under the skin when used topically.
Carbolic Acid: Also known as Phenol. Used in
creams and lotions for its disinfectant and anesthetic properties. Derived
from coal tar. Ingestion of even small amounts may cause nausea,
vomiting, and circulatory collapse, paralysis, convulsions, coma, and
greenish urine as well as necrosis of the mouth and the gastrointestinal
tract. Death results from respiratory failure. Fatalities have been
reported from ingestion of as little as 1.5 grams.
Carboxypolymethylene: Also known as Carbomer -934, -940,
-941, and as Carbopol. This synthetic chemical is widely used in the
cosmetic industry as a thickening agent and emulsifying ingredient.
Carboxymethyl Cellulose: A synthetic gum used in creams and lotions
as an emulsifier and stabilizer. It has been shown to cause cancer
in animals when ingested. Its toxicity in topical applications is
unknown.
Ceresin: Typically used for making wax paper, polish, and in
dentistry for taking wax impressions, and is now used in skin creams as an
emulsifier. May cause allergic reactions.
Cocamide DEA: Used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. Considered to be highly toxic.
This is a DEA derivative.
See DEA.
Cyclomethicone: Silicone
Dehydroacetic Acid DHA: Also known as Sodium Dehydroacetate. Used
as a preservative in cosmetics. Not irritating to the skin or
allergy causing, but if ingested, is a kidney-blocking ingredient and can
cause impaired kidney function. Large doses can cause vomiting,
imbalance and convulsions.
Desoxycholic Acid: Used as an emulsifying ingredient in
cosmetics. Generally regarded as safe by the FDA, but is known to
cause tumors in laboratory animals.
Dibenzothiophene: Also known as Thioxanthene and Diphenylene
Sulfide. Used in cosmetics to add a green fluorescence. No
known toxicity when applied to the skin, but when ingested can affect the
central nervous system, the blood, and blood pressure. Also
used as a psycho pharmaceutical ingredient to treat mental disorders.
DEA: An abbreviation for Diethanolamine. See below.
Diethanolamine (DEA): Used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.
Considered to be highly toxic when used in industrial applications,
and has been proven to cause cancer when applied to the skin of rats.
And yet, this ingredient, and its derivatives, is permitted to be
used in cosmetic products at limited levels. Derivative ingredients
may appear as cocamide DEA or lauromide DEA. DEA can be found
in over 600 cosmetic and personal care products.
Diethylene Glycol: This chemical is actually a solvent and is used
to enhance the absorption of other ingredients in skin creams. Not
usually irritating to the skin, but can be fatal if swallowed.
Diethylstilbestrol (DES): Also known as Stilbestrol. A
synthetic estrogen fed to cattle and poultry to 'fatten them.'
This chemical is now being sold to the cosmetic industry as a
synthetic hormone for use in skin care products. This chemical is a
known carcinogen and linked to a rare form of vaginal cancer.
Dimethoxy Methane: Used as a solvent in cosmetics and perfumes.
Toxic by ingestion and inhalation.
Epichlorohydrin: Used as a solvent in cosmetic manufacturing.
Also used for manufacturing varnishes and lacquers. Chronic
exposure is known to cause kidney damage. Caused paralysis,
convulsions and death when fed to laboratory animals (not by us).
Ethoxyethanol: Used as a stabilizer in cosmetic emulsions. Its toxicity has been shown to be several times greater than
polyethylene glycol in laboratory animal tests. Produces
central nervous system depression and kidney damage.
Ethyl Hexanediol: Used as a solvent for manufacturing cosmetics.
Skin application caused birth defects in laboratory animals.
Ethylene Dichloride (EDC): A solvent used in manufacturing
cosmetics. Also used for manufacturing vinyl chloride, paint,
varnish, and as a lead scavenger in antiknock gasolines. In cancer
testing, the National Cancer Institute found this compound caused stomach
cancer and vascularized cancers of multiple organs. It also produced
cancers beneath the skin in male rats, and female rats developed mammary
cancers.
Ethylene Glycol: A chemical solvent used for manufacturing
cosmetics. Also used as antifreeze. Can absorb twice its
weight in water. Toxic when ingested, causing central nervous system
depression, vomiting, drowsiness, coma, respiratory failure, kidney
damage, and possibly death.
Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA): Widely used by cosmetic
manufacturers as a sequestering preservative. It may be
irritating to the skin and mucous membranes and can cause allergies such
as asthma and skin rashes.
Euxyl K 400: This is one of the newer, more modern
preservatives used in skin creams. There are increasing reports from
physicians regarding patients who are sensitive to it, and physicians are
being encouraged to test it with their patients for allergic contact
dermatitis.
Fibroin Copolmyer: A synthetic polymer used as a binder and
film-former in dyes, adhesives, permanent-press fabrics and skin creams.
Toxic by skin absorption.
Glycolic Acid: Derived from fruit juice, an inexpensive organic
acid used for brightening copper. Used in cosmetics when a
cheap (inexpensive) organic acid is required. When applied to the
skin, it has the potential to cause sun sensitivity and irritation.
Isopropyl Alcohol: Also known as Isopropanol. A solvent
used in many cosmetic products. Derived from propylene, which is
obtained from petroleum. Also used in antifreeze and shellac. No
known toxicity when applied topically to the skin, but one fluid ounce is
fatal if ingested.
Lactic Acid: Made from a process of bacterial fermentation, it is
caustic in concentrated solutions when applied to the skin, and may cause
stinging.
Lauromide DEA: Used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.
Considered to be highly toxic. This is a DEA derivative.
See DEA.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate: Used primarily as a thickener in
cosmetics. In 1976 the FDA declared that it is not harmful at
presently used levels, however, The World Health Organization recommended
further studies because of kidney damage found in dogs that ingested it.
Methylparaben: See parabens.
Methylisothiazolinone and/or Methylchloroisothiazolinone: Used in
cosmetics as a broad spectrum preservative. It is highly toxic in
rats and rabbits orally but only moderately toxic when applied to the
skin.
Mineral oil: Also known as White Oil. This is a
petroleum by-product which can clog your pores. Mineral oil is a mixture of liquid
hydrocarbons, and not particularly beneficial for any skin type, and yet,
because it is cheap and stable from spoilage, is widely used in many skin
care products.
Morpholine: A inexpensive solvent used as a emulsifier in
cosmetics. Also used as a insecticide and fungicide. May
cause kidney and/or liver injury.
Nickel Sulfate: Used in hair dyes and astringents. Causes
vomiting when swallowed. Its systemic effects include blood vessel,
brain, and kidney damage and nervous depression.
Nitrobenzene: Also known as Essence of Mirabane. Used as a
cheap scent in inexpensive cosmetic products. Also used as a solvent
for manufacturing metal polish, shoe polish and many other products.
Rapidly absorbed through the skin. Poisonous. Exposure
may cause headaches, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, lack of oxygen in the
blood (methemoglobinemia), and cyanosis.
Parabens: Butylparaben, methylparaben and propylparaben are the
most commonly used cosmetic preservatives in the United States. They are
very inexpensive and easy to use, which makes them very desirable. Paraben
preservatives can be found in approximately 20,000 personal care products,
including "natural" products. Methylparaben can cause allergic reactions
and propylparaben can cause contact dermatitis. However, more importantly,
recent studies have shown that parabens can also penetrate the skin and
seep into the tissue. This concerns researchers because parabens have been
shown to be able to mimic the action of estrogen, which can encourage
breast cancer cell growth. In a recent U.K. study, 20 breast tumors were
analyzed and high concentrations of parabens were found in 18 of the 20
tumors. From the research it is not possible to determine whether the
parabens actually caused the tumors, but this new information does raise
many concerns.
PEG: This is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol. Available
in many molecular weights, such as PEG-4 or PEG-350. The number
stands for liquidity. The higher the number, the harder the
composition. Widely used for cosmetic cream bases as a binder,
plasticizing ingredient, solvent and softener. Also used for hair
straighteners, antiperspirants and polish removers.
Petrolatum: This chemical lubricant is made using
methane and olefin semisolid hydrocarbons which are derived from
petroleum. Used to make skin creams feel smoother. Individuals
having hypersensitive skin may have allergic reactions to
petrolatum, but is generally nontoxic.
Phenol: Also known as Carbolic Acid. Used in creams and
lotions for its disinfectant and anesthetic properties. Derived from
coal tar. Ingestion of even small amounts may cause nausea,
vomiting, and circulatory collapse, paralysis, convulsions, coma, and
greenish urine as well as necrosis of the mouth and the gastrointestinal
tract. Death results from respiratory failure. Fatalities have
been reported from ingestion of as little as 1.5 grams.
Polyacrylamide: Used by the cosmetic industry as a thickening
ingredient for creams. Also used for manufacturing plastics and
adhesives. This chemical is highly toxic and irritating to the skin.
Causes central nervous system paralysis. Can be absorbed
through unbroken skin.
Polybutene: Used in cosmetics as a plasticizer. Derived from
petroleum. Also used for manufacturing adhesives. May
asphyxiate. Considered safe for cosmetic use as currently used.
Polyethylene: Widely used in creams and lotions. No
known skin toxicity, but implants in rats caused cancer. Ingestion
of large oral doses has produced kidney and liver damage.
Polyvinylpyrrolidone: A plastic resin used as a carrier
ingredient in emollient creams, and as a softener in other cosmetic
products. Ingestion may cause gas and fecal impaction or damage to
the lungs and kidneys and if ingested, may last in the system for months
to a year.
Potassium Hydroxide: Used as an emulsifier in creams and
lotions. Extremely corrosive, and if ingested may cause violent
pain, bleeding, collapse, and death. When applied to the skin of
mice, moderate dosages causes tumors.
PG: An abbreviation for Propylene Glycol (see below).
Propylene Glycol (PG): Propylene Glycol serves as a
Humectant - a substance that helps to retain moisture content. It is
also a wetting agent and solvent, so it is used by many cosmetic
manufacturers to facilitate the process of dissolving and combining
ingredients. Propylene Glycol is widely used in skin cream, and many
other personal care products. Propylene Glycol is also one of the
key ingredients in embalming fluid, anti-freeze, brake fluid, hydraulic
fluid, de-icer, paints and floor wax. The Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS) for Propylene Glycol clearly states: "Implicated
in contact dermatitis, kidney damage and liver abnormalities; Can inhibit
skin cell growth in human tests, and can damage cell membranes causing
rashes, dry skin and surface damage." The MSDS also cautions: Acute
Effects: "May be harmful by inhalation, ingestion or skin
absorption. May cause eye irritation, skin irritation. Exposure can
cause Gastrointestinal disturbances, Nausea, Headache, Vomiting and
Central Nervous System depression." Propylene Glycol is toxic,
and it will actually retards your skin's ability to maintain normal
cellular regeneration.
In 1992, the FDA proposed a ban on Propylene Glycol in louse-killing
products because it has not been shown to be
safe and effective for its stated claims, yet, Propylene Glycol is
allowed to be used in cosmetics in concentrations up to 50%. Animals
who were experimentally exposed (not by us) to Propylene Glycol suffered
all of the above symptoms, including mild to profound central nervous
system depression as well as heart arrhythmia, respiratory failure,
narcosis (profound stupor), growth depression, decreased blood pressure,
and even death. The recommended method of storage for undiluted
propylene glycol is in an explosion-proof refrigerator.
Quaternarium-15: A water-soluble antimicrobial ingredient
that is active against bacteria. It is a formaldehyde releaser, and
is the number-one cause of dermatitis from preservatives, according to the
American Academy of Dermatology's Testing Tray results.
Salicylic Acid: Widely used for the removal of warts. When
large amounts are absorbed through the skin it may cause vomiting,
abdominal pain, increased respiration, acidosis, mental disturbances, and
skin rashes.. Avoid contact with face, genitals, and mucous
membranes.
Sodium Dehydroacetate: A cosmetic preservative. If ingested
can cause impaired kidney function. Large doses can cause vomiting,
ataxia, and confusion. There are no apparent allergic skin reactions
and it is considered safe as a cosmetic ingredient.
Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate: A widely used detergent in skin
creams and bath products. If swallowed will cause vomiting. Some
animal studies revealed kidney, intestinal and liver damage when given
orally. Considered to be a safe cosmetic ingredient.
Sodium Hydroxide: A common ingredient used in household liquid
drain cleaners and now, skin creams. Ingestion causes vomiting,
prostration, and collapse. Inhalation causes lung damage.
SLS: Abbreviation for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. See Below.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: SLS is outstanding for cleaning grease
off concrete, or de-greasing a car engine. Therefore, it is of
course only logical that it should also be used in toothpaste and face
creams. SLS is known to
causes eye irritations, skin rashes, hair loss, scalp scurf similar to
dandruff, and many other allergic reactions. This is a
industrial strength chemical and is frequently disguised in
pseudo-natural cosmetics with the parenthetic explanation "comes from
coconut".
Stearalkonium Chloride: A chemical developed for the fabric
industry to promote fabric softness, and now used in face creams. Toxic.
Synthetic Colors: Usually labeled as FD&C or D&C, followed
by a color and a number. Example: FD&C Red No. 6 / D&C Green No.
6. Many synthetic colors are believed to be carcinogenic
(cancer-causing agents).
Synthetic Fragrances: The synthetic fragrances used in cosmetics
can have as many as 200 ingredients. There is no way to know what the
chemicals are, since the label will simply say "Fragrance".
Some of the problems caused by these chemicals are headaches,
dizziness, rash, hyperpigmentation, violent coughing, vomiting, skin
irritation, and the list goes on and on.
Trichloroethane: Used in cosmetics as a solvent and for
de-greasing. Can be absorbed through the skin. Inhalation and
ingestion can cause symptoms ranging from vomiting to death.
Triclocarban: Also known as Trichlorocarbanilide and TCC. A cosmetic ingredient used for killing bacteria. In May of
1983 it was discovered that test results regarding this cosmetic
ingredient were falsified, and lab tests which resulted in rat deaths were
not being reported. Information regarding the pathology
relating to the rat deaths were also not reported.
TEA: The abbreviation for Triethanolamine. See below.
Triethanolamine: A chemical used in cosmetics to adjust the pH, and
also used as an emulsifier. May cause allergic reactions, including
eye problems, dryness of skin, and could be toxic if absorbed into the
body over a long period of time. In Italy, at the University of
Bologna, it was discovered that this chemical ingredient was the most
frequent sensitizer among the common emulsifiers used in cosmetics. Also
used as a chemical coating to preserve fresh fruit. Concentration
should not exceed 5% when used in products that come in contact with the
skin.
Trioctanoin: Derived from coconut, a mildly toxic, oily, preservative.
Known to cause skin irritation, and known to cause mutations
in experimental animals.
Tripolyphosphate: Used as a water softener and
emulsifier. May cause esophageal stricture and violent vomiting if
swallowed.
PLEASE NOTE:
Statements of fact
made above are based on research.
All information has been obtained from previously published magazines,
newspapers, newsletters, studies, journals, cosmetic ingredient
dictionaries and Material Safety Data.
The reader is
encouraged to do their own research to decide for themselves the validity
regarding any of the above.