Almond Oil
(Sweet):
(Prunus delcis) Derived from the ripe seeds of almonds,
this is a very precious oil. Sweet almond oil is light but
penetrating, mild and soothing, and very desirable because of its
natural skin emollient properties.
Baking Soda:
Baking Soda is the common name for sodium
bicarbonate. It is excellent for reliving minor skin irritations.
As a water-in-powder paste, it is also recommended for the
treatment of insect bites and stings, prickly heat, poison ivy, poison
oak and poison sumac. We use a small amount of baking soda as a
buffering agent for specific acidic ingredients, and to adjust the Ph of
our formulations.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil:
(Daucus carota) This essential
oil is widely appreciated for its ability to help heal dry and
dehydrated skin. Carrot seed essential oil has a high carotol
content, which provides good skin-rejuvenating properties. It also
contains beta-carotine and it is rich in vitamins A & E. The oil's aroma is sweet and it is an excellent essential oil for mature
skin.
Chamomile:
(Matricaria recutita) Known as a natural healing agent and skin
softener, the dried flowers are utilized medicinally for its strong
anti-inflammatory and desensitizing effects.
CoEnzyme Q-10:
(Ubiquinone) is one of nature's most powerful antioxidants.
DMAE:
(dimethylaminoethanol) An amino acid and antioxidant membrane
stabilizer. DMAE works synergistically with antioxidants to enhance
their strength, and to help repair and stabilize skin cell membranes by
expelling waste.
Echinacea Extract:
(Echinacea angustifolia) Known for its
excellent regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties, echinacea is
today one of the most widely used botanical products, and it is also
excellent for anti-aging skin care formulations.
GermallŪ
Plus:
This is a relatively new, modern, broad spectrum
preservative manufactured by Sutton Laboratories, a world leader in
preservative technology. It is non-toxic, non sensitizing
and contains no paraben materials. We use this preservative in its
powdered form, which does not contains any solvents. A broad
spectrum preservative is required to protect our formulation from the
possible introduction of microorganisms, such as bacteria, yeast and
mold.
Ginseng Extract:
(Panax quinquefolium) When applied to the skin,
ginseng has been shown to enhance the cellular function of skin cells
and stimulate skin cell regeneration. It is useful in
combating wrinkles and the visible signs of aging. Ginseng is
extracted from the root of the ginseng plant after the plant reaches
maturity, which may take six or more years.
Glyceryl Monostearate:
This is a all natural ingredient made from
stearic acid and glycerin. We use glyceryl monostearate as
an emulsifier because it is stable, and because it does not provide the
greasy drag which is common in many other emulsifying agents.
Gotu Kola Extract:
(Centilla asiatica) Known for its remarkable
wound healing properties, gotu kola is often used for treating burns and
skin ulcers.
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE):
(Citricidal) GSE is made from the
dried, ground seeds and pulp of the grapefruit. Its principal
active ingredient is water soluble bioflavanoids which have high
antioxidant properties. Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad
spectrum antiseptic and antibiotic, and has deep skin cleansing properties.
GSE is also an excellent preservative.
Grapeseed Oil: (Vitis vinifera)
Extracted from the seeds of the
fruit of the grape plant, this oil is widely appreciated for its
antioxidant properties. Grapeseed oil is easily absorbed
into the skin, and it helps to tighten and tone the skin. Grapeseed
oil is high in Vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid plus linoleic
acid (also known as Omega 6).
Green Tea Extract:
(Camellia sinensis) Green tea is high in
xanthines, vitamins and antioxidants. It is a anti-irritant and is
very soothing to the skin. The polyphenols in green tea have
been shown to lessen the risk of cancers, stimulate the production of
several immune system cells, and have anti-bacterial properties.
Jasmine Essential Oil:
(Jasminum officinale) This very precious
essential oil is extracted from the white flowers of the jasmine shrub.
It is beneficial for all skin types, including dry, greasy,
irritated, or sensitive skin. The aroma is uplifting and stimulating.
Lavender Essential Oil:
(Lavendula officinalis) Distilled from the
stems and flowering tops of the lavender plant, this oil balances and
tones all skin types. Lavender essential oil inhibits
bacteria, soothes the skin and helps to balance overactive sebaceous
glands. It has also been shown to reduces scarring by stimulating
the growth of healthy new cells. Its fragrance promotes emotional
balance.
Lemongrass Essential Oil:
(Cymbopogon flexuosus) Has a fresh
lemony fragrance and is widely appreciated for its antiseptic and
antifungal properties.
Milk Thistle Extract:
(Silybum marianum) Milk Thistle
contains a group of compounds known collectively as silymarin, which is
a potent antioxidant, ten times stronger than Vitamin E. It
protects the skin from the harmful effects of toxic free radicals, which
cause cellular damage.
Olive Oil:
(Olea europaea) Pressed from very ripe olives, we only
use the extra-virgin (first pressing) variety for maximum penetrating
power, anti-wrinkle benefit and nutritional value.
Orange (sweet) Essential Oil:
(Citrus aurantium) Recognized
as being beneficial for both dull and/or oily skin, this essential oil
has a pleasant, peaceful, relaxing aroma.
Palm Glycerine:
This naturally derived vegetable ingredient is a
humectant, which means that it helps to draw moisture into the skin, and
helps to protect the skin from dehydrating.
Palm Stearic Acid:
This ingredient is 100% vegetable derived, contains
no animal fat or petroleum, and is used to help create a stiffer, more
stable emulsion.
Potassium Sorbate:
This is a fatty acid which is found in a
variety of plant sources, most notably, the mountain laurel ash. Potassium
sorbate has been well documented as a antifungal and anti-microbial
agent in both food and cosmetics. We use potassium sorbate as a
natural preservative.
Rose Essential Oil (rosa damascena):
Excellent for
all skin types, rose essential oil will help to reduce redness from
enlarged capillaries. It is also beneficial for dry, sensitive and
aging skin. Its aroma is rich, warm and calming.
Rosemary Oleoresin:
(Rosemary Oil Extract) This is a all natural
preservative which provides a long-lasting anti-oxidant protection for
the precious oils we use in our skin care formulations.
Rosewood Essential Oil (Aniba rosaedora):
Widely
appreciated for its inhibition rate against gram positive and gram
negative bacterial growth, this essential oil is harvested from the
rosewood tree, a tropical evergreen from the Amazon basin. Rosewood
oil helps to strengthen connective tissue. It also helps to tone
the skin and make it supple. It is beneficial for all skin types
and its aroma is sweet and woodsy.
St. Johns Wort Extract:
(Hypericum perforatum) When used
topically, St. Johns Wort has a skin tightening effect, is
anti-inflammatory, antibiotic and aids in improving circulation. Named
after John the Baptist, this plant reaches it's peak bloom around the
the end of June. Although St. Johns Wort has been used for
centuries to calm the nerves and help treat depression, many people are
first discovering its other marvelous benefits. It offers a
complete spectrum of beneficial natural active ingredients, such as
flavonoids, tannins (hyperoside, quercetin, rutin, catechin), xanthones,
monoterpenes, phytosterols (beta-sitoserol), dianthrones and glycosides.
Vegetable Emulsifier:
Derived
from plant-based alcohols and derivatives, this emulsifier contains
a derivative of a fatty acid ester of Sorbitan which comes from sorbitol
in berries. We use vegetable emulsifier for combining oil
and water in our recipes.
Vitamin A (Retinol):
Know as a anti-aging vitamin, it helps
to prevent premature wrinkles. Vitamin A is also recommended for
treating blemished skin. It helps to clear the skin by
speeding up cell turnover, and is considered a natural healing agent as
well. It strengthens connective tissue and encourages healthy cell
growth. It stimulates cell regeneration and supports skin
regeneration, while also protecting against the damaging effects of free
radicals.
Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid):
This is a potent antioxidant which
protects the skin from adverse environmental effects. Vitamin
C stimulates the production of collagen and stimulates skin cell
regeneration.
Vitamin E (d-Alpha Tocopherol):
Widely appreciated for its
anti-aging properties, vitamin E is a excellent antioxidant and it also
has outstanding anti-inflammatory benefits. Vitamin E soothes
sun damaged skin, promotes skin suppleness, protects against UVA and UVB
radiation from the sun, stimulates cell regeneration and supports skin
regeneration while protecting the skin against the damaging effects of
free radicals.
Witch Hazel Water:
Witch hazel water reduces itching and
irritations of the skin and is a very beneficial botanical agent when
used in skin creams, lotions and gels. It has high
anti-inflammatory and healing benefits and is very effective for treating
sun-irritated or sunburned skin.
Wheat Gel:
Derived from wheat, this natural vegetable ingredient helps
to condition and tighten the skin. It also helps to add body and a
smooth texture to our cream formulations.
Wheat Protein Extract:
Derived from soft wheat, this high-molecular
weight protein provides excellent film-forming activities to lock in
moisture and protect the skin.
Ylang-Ylang
Essential Oil (canangium odoratum):
The fragrance of
this oil is frequently described as sweet and delicious. Ylang-Ylang
essential oil helps to normalize sebum production, and is beneficial for
all skin types. The ylang-ylang tree is native to Indonesia and the
Philippines.
|